Meccano Set Parts Lists

UK MECCANO SET PARTS LIST
Outfit 9 (1952-53)

Compiled by Timothy Edwards


 
 
Outfit 9 (1952-53)
Set P/N Modern P/N Part Description Quantity
1 Perforated strip 12 1/2" 25hole 14
1b Perforated strip 7 1/2" 15hole 2
2 Perforated strip 5 1/2" 11hole 24
2a Perforated strip 4 1/2" 9hole 6
3 Perforated strip 3 1/2" 7hole 6
4 Perforated strip 3" 6hole 8
5 Perforated strip 2 1/2" 5hole 36
6 Perforated strip 2" 4hole 4
6a Perforated strip 1 1/2" 3hole 6
7a Angle girder 18 1/2" 37hole 2
8 Angle girder 12 1/2" 25hole 10
8a Angle girder 9 1/2" 19hole 2
8b Angle girder 7 1/2" 15hole 2
9 Angle girder 5 1/2" 11hole 4
9d Angle girder 2 1/2" 5hole 2
9f Angle girder 1 1/2" 3hole 2
10 Flat bracket/fishplate 23
11 Double angle bracket 1/2" x 1/2" 8
12 Angle bracket 36
12a Angle bracket 1" x 1" 6
12b Angle bracket 1" x 1/2" 2
12c Obtuse Angle bracket 8
13 Axle rod 11 1/2" 2
13a Axle rod 8" 1
14 Axle rod 6 1/2" 3
15 Axle rod 5" 4
15a Axle rod 4 1/2" 5
15b Axle rod 4" 2
16 Axle rod 3 1/2" 5
16a Axle rod 2 1/2" 3
17 Axle rod 2" 5
18a Axle rod 1 1/2" 4
18b Axle rod 1" 2
19b Pulley wheel 3" dia 2
19g Crank handle 3 1/2" w/grip 1
19h Crank handle 5" w/grip 1
20 Flanged wheel 1 1/8'd 4hole 4
20a Pulley 2" dia 6
20b Flanged wheel 3/4" 4
21 Pulley 1 1/2" 2
22 Pulley 1" 5
22a Pulley 1" w/o boss 4
23 23bPulley 1/2" w/o boss - metal 3
23a Pulley 1/2" w/boss 1
24 Bush wheel 1 3/8" dia, 8 holes 2
24a Wheel Disk 1 3/8" 8 holes 4
25 Pinion 3/4"d, 1/4"face, 25t 1
26 Pinion 1/2"d, 1/4"face, 19t 4
27 Gear wheel 1 1/4"d, 50t 1
27a Gear wheel 1 1/2"d,57t 2
28 Contrate Gear 1 1/2" 1
29 Contrate Gear 3/4" 2
30a Bevel Gear 1/2" dia, 16t 1
30c Bevel Gear 1 1/2"" dia, 48t 1
32 Worm 2
34 Square spanner 2
34b Box spanner - Square 1
35 Spring clip 31
36 Screwdriver - Standard Bent Rod 1
36a Screwdriver - wood handle 1
36c Drift 1
37a Nut, square (See note below) 334
37b Bolt, 7/32" long 304
38 Washer 3/8" 26
38d Washer 3/4" 2
40 Hank of cord 6
41 Propeller blade 2
43 Tension Spring 2" 1
44 Cranked strip stepped 1
45 Double bent strip 3
46 Double angle strip 2 1/2x1" 4
48 Double angle strip 1 1/2x1/2" 2
48a Double angle strip 2 1/2x1/2" 10
48b Double angle strip 3 1/2x1/2" 6
48c Double angle strip 4 1/2x1/2" 2
48d Double angle strip 5 1/2x1/2" 4
50 Slide Piece with boss 1
51 Flanged plate 2 1/2x1 1/2" 2
52 Flanged plate 5 1/2x2 1/2" - 4 flanges 2
52a Flat plate 5 1/2x3 1/2" 4
53 Flanged plate 3 1/2x2 1/2" 5
53a Flat plate 4 1/2x2 1/2" 2
54 Flanged sector plate 4 1/2" 2
55a Perforated strip, slotted 2" 1
57b Loaded Hook (large) - ball type 1
57c Loaded Hook (small) - ball type 1
59 Collar 12
62 Crank 2
62b Double Arm Crank 2
63 Coupling 6
65 Centre fork 1
70 Flat plate 5 1/2x2 1/2" 2
76 Trangular plate 2 1/2" 2
77 Trangular plate 1" 2
80a Screwed rod 3 1/2" 1
80c Screwed rod 3" 2
89 Curved strip 5 1/2", 10"r 4
89b Curved strip stepped 4", 4 1/2"r 2
90 Curved strip 2 1/2", 2 3/8"r 4
90a Curved strip stepped, 2 1/2", 1 3/8r 4
94 Sprocket chain, 40" 1
95 Sprocket wheel 2"d, 36t 2
95b Sprocket wheel 3"d, 56t 1
96 Sprocket wheel 1"d, 18t 2
96a Sprocket wheel 3/4"d, 14t 1
100 Braced girder 5 1/2" 11hole - double closed 2
102 Single bent strip 1
108 Corner Gusset 2
109 Face plate 2 1/2" dia 2
111 Bolt 3/4" 3
111a Bolt 1/2" 6
111c Bolt 3/8" 12
115 Threaded pin - square shoulder 2
116 Fork piece, large 1
116a Fork piece, small 1
120b Compression spring 1
124 Reverse angle bracket 1" 2
125 Reverse angle bracket 1/2" 4
126 Trunnion 4
126a Flat trunnion 6
128 Bell Crank with boss 1
133a Corner bracket 1" 2
134 Crank shaft 1" stroke 1
136 Handrail support 2
137 Wheel flange 1
142a Tyre for 2" pulley 6
142c Tyre for 1" pulley 4
143 Circular Girder 1
146a Circular plate 4" dia 1
147b Pivot Bolt with nuts 3
147c Pawl without boss 1
154a Corner angle bracket, right hand 1
154b Corner angle bracket, left hand 1
155 Rubber Ring for 1" pulley - black 4
160 Channel bearing 1
161 Girder bracket 2
162 Boiler complete 1
162b Boiler without ends 1
163 Sleeve piece 2
164 Chimney adapter 2
165 Swivel bearing 2
166 End bearing 1
168d Ball 3/8" dia 24
176 Anchoring spring for cord 1
179 Rod socket 2
185 Steering wheel 1 3/4" dia 1
186 Drive band 2 1/2" light 3
186a Drive band 6" light 2
186b Drive band 10" light 2
186c Drive band 10" heavy 1
186d Drive band 15" heavy 1
186e Drive band 20" heavy 2
187 Road wheel 2 1/2" - Metal 4
187a Conical disc (earlier #219) 6
188 Flexible plate 2 1/2 x 1 1/2" (See note below) 10
189 Flexible plate 5 1/2 x 1 1/2" (See note below) 10
190 Flexible plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 14
191 Flexible plate 4 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 6
192 Flexible plate 5 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 18
197 Strip plate 12 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 6
198 Hinged flat plate 4 1/2 x 2 1/2" 1
199 Curved plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" U section (See note below) 2
200 Curved plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" x 1 11/16" radius (See note below) 8
212 Rod and strip connector 2
213 Rod connector/axle tube 2
214 Semicircular plate 4
215 Formed slotted strip 8
216 Cylinder 2 1/2"x1 1/4" dia 2

NOTE

The changeover from square to hexagonal nuts is assumed to be 1973. However, this date probably varied a bit between different sets.