Meccano Set Parts Lists

UK MECCANO SET PARTS LIST
Set 9 (1976-77)

Compiled by Timothy Edwards


 
 
Set 9 (1976-77)
Set P/N Modern P/N Part Description Quantity
1 Perforated strip 12 1/2" 25hole 14
2 Perforated strip 5 1/2" 11hole 21
2a Perforated strip 4 1/2" 9hole 6
3 Perforated strip 3 1/2" 7hole 6
4 Perforated strip 3" 6hole 6
5 Perforated strip 2 1/2" 5hole 18
6 Perforated strip 2" 5hole 2
6a Perforated strip 1 1/2" 3hole 6
7a Angle girder 18 1/2" 37hole 2
8 Angle girder 12 1/2" 25hole 8
9 Angle girder 5 1/2" 11hole 4
10 Flat bracket/fishplate 20
11 Double angle bracket 1/2" x 1/2" 5
11a Double angle bracket 1" x 1/2" 1
12 Angle bracket 34
12a Angle bracket 1" x 1" 6
12b Angle bracket 1" x 1/2" 2
12c Obtuse Angle bracket 8
13 Axle rod 11 1/2" 2
13a Axle rod 8" 1
14 Axle rod 6 1/2" 3
15 Axle rod 5" 4
15a Axle rod 4 1/2" 5
15b Axle rod 4" 2
16 Axle rod 3 1/2" 5
17 Axle rod 2" 5
18a Axle rod 1 1/2" 4
18b Axle rod 1" 2
19b Pulley wheel 3" dia 2
19h Crank handle 5" without grip 1
19s Crank handle 3 1/2" without grip 1
20 Flanged wheel 1 1/8'd 4hole 4
20a Pulley 2" dia 4
20b Flanged wheel 3/4" 4
21 Pulley 1 1/2" 2
22 Pulley 1" 5
22a Pulley 1" w/o boss 4
23 23bpPulley 1/2" w/o boss - plastic 3
23a Pulley 1/2" w/boss 1
24 Bush wheel 1 3/8" dia, 8 holes 2
24a Wheel Disk 1 3/8" 8 holes 2
24c Wheel Disk 1 3/8" 6 holes 2
26 Pinion 1/2"d, 1/4"face, 19t 3
27a Gear wheel 1 1/2"d,57t 2
27f Gear wheel multi-purpose 2
28 Contrate Gear 1 1/2" 1
29 Contrate Gear 3/4" 1
32 Worm 2
34c Hex spanner 2
35 Spring clip 20
36 Screwdriver - Standard Bent Rod 1
36b Screwdriver - Red plastic handle - Multikit 1
37b Bolt, 7/32" long 260
37c Nut, Hex (See note below) 287
38 Washer 3/8" 44
38d Washer 3/4" 2
40 Hank of cord 3
45 Double bent strip 3
46 Double angle strip 2 1/2x1" 2
48 Double angle strip 1 1/2x1/2" 2
48a Double angle strip 2 1/2x1/2" 10
48b Double angle strip 3 1/2x1/2" 6
48c Double angle strip 4 1/2x1/2" 2
48d Double angle strip 5 1/2x1/2" 2
51 Flanged plate 2 1/2x1 1/2" 2
52 Flanged plate 5 1/2x2 1/2" - 4 flanges 2
53 Flanged plate 3 1/2x2 1/2" 4
53a Flat plate 4 1/2x2 1/2" 2
54 Flanged sector plate 4 1/2" 2
57c Loaded Hook (large) - barrel type 2
59 Collar 10
62 Crank 2
63 Coupling 6
77 Trangular plate 1" 2
79a Screwed rod 6" 1
80c Screwed rod 3" 2
90 Curved strip 2 1/2", 2 3/8"r 4
90a Curved strip stepped, 2 1/2", 1 3/8r 8
94 Sprocket chain, 40" 1
95 Sprocket wheel 2"d, 36t 2
96 Sprocket wheel 1"d, 18t 2
96a Sprocket wheel 3/4"d, 14t 1
99 Braced girder 12 1/2" 25hole - single closed 2
108 Corner Gusset 2
109 Face plate 2 1/2" dia 2
111 Bolt 3/4" 3
111a Bolt 1/2" 6
111c Bolt 3/8" 6
115 Threaded pin - hex shoulder 2
115a Thread Pin Long 1 3/8" - no shoulder 2
116 Fork piece, large 1
116a Fork piece, small 1
120b Compression spring 2
125 Reverse angle bracket 1/2" 4
126 Trunnion 4
126a Flat trunnion 4
142a Tyre for 2" pulley 4
142c Tyre for 1" pulley 4
147b Pivot Bolt with nuts 2
147c Pawl without boss 1
155 Rubber Ring for 1" pulley - black 4
160 Channel bearing 1
163 Sleeve piece 2
164 Chimney adapter 2
165 Swivel bearing 2
166 End bearing 1
173a Adapter for screwed rod 1
176 Anchoring spring for cord 2
185 Steering wheel 1 3/4" dia 1
186 Drive band 2 1/2" light 3
186a Drive band 6" light 2
186b Drive band 10" light 2
187 Road wheel 2 1/2" - Plastic 4
188 Flexible plate 2 1/2 x 1 1/2" (See note below) 8
189 Flexible plate 5 1/2 x 1 1/2" (See note below) 6
190 Flexible plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 10
191 Flexible plate 4 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 4
192 Flexible plate 5 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 8
193 Transparent plate 2 1/2 x 1 1/2" 2
193a Transparent plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
193c Transparent plate 4 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
193d Transparent plate 5 1/2 x 1 1/2" 2
193e Transparent plate 5 1/2 x 2 1/2" 1
194 Plastic plate 2 1/2 x 1 1/2" 2
194a Plastic plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
194c Plastic plate 4 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
194d Plastic plate 5 1/2 x 1 1/2" 2
194e Plastic plate 5 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
197 Strip plate 12 1/2 x 2 1/2" (See note below) 6
199 Curved plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" U section (See note below) 1
200 Curved plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" x 1 11/16" radius (See note below) 6
212 Rod and strip connector 2
212a Rod and strip connector, right angle 2
213 Rod connector/axle tube 2
214 Semicircular plate 2
215 Formed slotted strip 8
221 Triangle flex plate 2 1/2 x 1 1/2" 4
222 Triangle flex plate 2 1/2 x 2" 2
223 Triangle flex plate 2 1/2 x 2 1/2" 2
224 Triangle flex plate 3 1/2 x 1 1/2" 2
225 Triangle flex plate 3 1/2 x 2" 2
235 Narrow strip 2 1/2 x 11/32" wide 4

NOTE

The changeover from square to hexagonal nuts is assumed to be 1973. However, this date probably varied a bit between different sets.